Request a Proposal  

Privacy Notice

Welcome to Pharm-Olam, LLC and its affiliates ('Pharm-Olam').  This privacy notice contains important information about how we process the personal data of our customers, vendors and users of Pharm-Olam services, as well as why we collect, store, use, and share personal data, your rights regarding your personal data, and how to contact us should you have any requests regarding your personal data.  

Pharm-Olam is committed to complying with all applicable international laws and regulations, including but not limited to, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as well as those of other nations, such as those of Russia Federal Law of 27 July 2006 N 152-FZ on Personal Data. Taking care of the personal data you share with us is very important. 

For general information on how Pharm-Olam processes personal data, please see our Privacy Policy.

This privacy notice is for customers, vendors, and users of Pharm-Olam services, including visitors of our website and job applicants.

Definitions

Personal Data includes any information that could identify an individual, be it directly or indirectly. Personal data identifies a person by their name, location, or a specific ID number, as well as factors that tie to the identity of that individual, such as cultural, economic, genetic, physical, physiological, or social elements.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What Data do we Process?

Personal Data we may collect from you could include:

  • Prospect Data: When you submit a form on the website to request more information on Pharm-Olam services, download one of our guides, meet us at a conference, or otherwise reach out to us, we collect your full name, contact details, such as your work address, phone number, or email address, and the company for which you work.
    • Account Data: When you access the Pharm-Olam website, we collect details about your usage of our website and device data automatically. We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit our website. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the website, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move through our website and to customize content.
    • Cookies: Pharm-Olam uses some non-essential cookies through third party vendors to gain useful knowledge about the use of our website, as described below in more detail. Cookies are small amounts of data that are used on websites and used to enhance the visitor experience and make it more efficient. In turn, this information provides insight on how to improve the website to provide more relevant and useful information. Without the knowledge we gain from the systems that use these cookies we would not be able to provide the service we do.
  • Third-party supplier (vendor) data: Organizations that desire to provide services to Pharm-Olam and its customers will be asked to complete a Vendor Business Assessment. Professional contact information will be captured within this document. The information consists of the person’s full name, title, telephone number, and email addresses for various roles within that organization, e.g., Business Development, Contracting, Quality Assurance, Data Protection. This information is used by Pharm-Olam’s employees to communicate directly with the organization. 
  • Employment, education and other background data when you inquire about employment with Pharm-Olam. This includes also sourced data from professional social media sites such as LinkedIn or Xing by Pharm-Olam’s internal recruiter.  Examples of data that we may hold about you in our database are full name, career history, email address, phone number, link to your online LinkedIn (or/and Xing) profile or resume (if provided). We hold only the data necessary to decide if we can involve you as a candidate in our recruitment process to offer you an attractive career opportunity.

Information collected from other sources: To help us improve our services, we collect basic user account data about each visitor to our website. This could include the business for which you work, as well as your company location, office address, company name, email, job title, full name, phone number, mobile phone number, salutation, and any LinkedIn, Twitter or other relevant social media information. In addition, we use the following service providers to help us find out more information about you or your organization:

  • Zymewire for business and personal information
  • Biopharm-Insight for business and personal information
  • Citeline for business and personal information
  • LinkedIn Sales Navigator for business and personal information

Why do We Use Your Data?

We use your Personal Data to provide you the services you may request, communicate with you, improve your experience on our website, process your job application, and for other internal business purposes, as described in more detail below.

  • To allow us to operate Pharm-Olam clinical trial management or related services for the pharmaceutical and biotech industry corresponding to human clinical research studies and the business operations in which we engage to that end, including the support of any operational or technical queries you may raise.
  • To perform any necessary functions or purposes related to the performance of a contract or potential contract and/or the normal conduct of Pharm-Olam's business, as outlined in any contractual agreements entered into between you and Pharm-Olam, if applicable.
  • To improve our website through information we have collected through cookies, services, marketing, and user relationships and experiences. 
  • To deliver relevant website, blog and webinar content and promotional emails we send to you based on previous engagement and/or applicability, as well as to measure or understand the effectiveness of said emails. 
  • We use your marketing and communication preferences to make sure we don’t send you anything you have asked not to receive. We process this information on the basis of your consent.
  • We will also use your data in the event that we need to enforce our terms of service, or to help us defend any legal claims against us. 

The Legal Basis on Which We May Process Your Data

Pharm-Olam may process your personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Legitimate Interest: This may include processing your data to enforce our terms of service, or to help us defend any legal claims against us.  In such cases, Pharm-Olam shall consider your fundamental rights and interests in determining whether the processing is legitimate and lawful. 
  • Performance of Contract: This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Consent: This means whenever processing is based on your consent, Pharm-Olam retains a record of such consent. Pharm-Olam provides you with options to give your permission and informs and ensures that your consent (whenever consent is used as the lawful ground for processing) can be withdrawn at any time. For example, if you give us your consent, we may publish your feedback about Pharm-Olam on our website or in marketing materials.

Cookies we use

We use a handful of third party services on the website that set cookies. Below are some of the  key services we use:

  • Google Analytics: This tool allows us to verify the volume of traffic, and non-personally identifiable information about our visitors, such as average length visit across all visitors.
  • HubSpot: We store information to help remember your preferences. These are not shared with us, simply set to enable us to keep continuity between pages (for example if you choose the UK region site, we use cookies to ensure you keep seeing UK content).
  • Lucky Orange: We store information from this tool to help improve usability and the customer experience across our website. User interactions with our website such as mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity may be tracked as well as keystroke information that you enter on the website.
  • Survey Monkey: Cookies from surveys created using this tool are used to collect information about how survey respondents interact with surveys. We use the information to analyze how users use the surveys and determine information such as the number of visitors to a webpage, how visitors came to the website, and the pages they visited. 
  • iCapture: We store information to collect information about user interaction with the forms. This information allows us to develop forms to improve efficiency and user experience.
  • Vidyard: We store information to understand user engagement and to improve view experience.

Cookies that are already on your computer can be deleted. If you wish to delete your cookies, refer to your file management software’s instructions for the location of the cookie file or directory. Once the file or directory (pharm-olam.com) has been located you can delete them.You can also access them through some types of browser. 

More information about cookies can be found at AllAboutCookies.org.

If I do not allow cookies in my browser will the site still work?

You will be able to get the information you need from the site. However, there may be some features on the site that will not work. If you choose to not allow cookies, features that would not work include content tailored to your interests and based on your browsing behavior available through cookies. 

How does declining cookies impact pharm-olam.com?

If you choose to decline cookies we will not be able to count your website usage in the data that we gather to learn more about how the website is used. This data is used to improve the website and our services.

How Your Data is Shared

Your Personal Data may be shared with certain third party service providers to help us provide and promote Pharm-Olam services and to help us engage with our customers and prospective customers. 

For Visitors of the Website: Links to Third-Party Websites and Social Media Plug-ins

This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party websites to which our website may link.

Pharm-Olam may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our website, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our website. If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on our website, the social media plug-in allows that social media website to receive information that you have visited our website and also allows the social media website to share information about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website. These sharing settings are managed by the social media website and governed by its privacy policy. 

Our website may link to the following third-party websites:

  • HubSpot, our CRM for sales prospecting, marketing and website
  • SalesForce, our group CRM for prospecting 
  • Office 365 for email communications and internal communications
  • Zoom for video conferencing and webinars
  • Lucky Orange for website analytics and user behavior
  • Google Analytics for digital analytics
  • Twitter ads for advertising and marketing
  • Linkedin ads for advertising and marketing
  • Google ads for advertising and marketing
  • Facebook ads for advertising and marketing

For Job Applicants:

  • Internal Recruiters, Human Resources Managers or Hiring Managers, who will be involved in the recruitment process - for recruitment proposes related to a career opportunity within our organisation.  

When using the services of any third party Pharm-Olam will ensure that the third party will provide suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data, as required by the applicable law.

Cross-Border Transfers

This website is owned and operated by Pharm-Olam, and if you are visiting this site from a country outside the U.S., your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. Personal Data may be transferred to other Pharm-Olam affiliates or third-party vendors in territories that may not provide a level of protection to Personal Data equivalent to that provided by your home country. For these purposes, appropriate safeguards will be in place, such as standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission. Pharm-Olam also follows and complies with the US-EU Privacy Shield and the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of such information. For more about Privacy Shield enforcement, please see our Privacy Policy.

How Your Data is Stored

Pharm-Olam maintains the accuracy, integrity, confidentiality and relevance of Personal Data based on the processing purpose. 

Pharm-Olam uses appropriate technical or organizational measures to process Personal Data in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alternation, unauthorized access to, or disclosure. We may store your data on internal servers or on third-party servers. For example, data of job applicants may be stored on the Applicant Tracking System iCIMS stored on iCIMS servers in the United States, while customer data may be stored on SalesForce in the United States.  

Your Personal Data will be stored for no longer than necessary considering the purposes it was collected for and our obligations under applicable laws.

Your Rights

Depending on the applicable laws in your country, you may have the right to ask Pharm-Olam to:

  •  Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require us to delete or stop processing your data, if applicable, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; 
  • In the event we are processing data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • Object to the processing of your data where Pharm-Olam relies on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • Ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data;
  • Receive the personal data you provided to us and have the right to transmit that data to another company.

Some of the abovementioned rights may be limited depending on the legal basis used for processing and the applicable laws. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Pharm-Olam's Data Protection Officer via DPO@pharm-olam.com.

For EU subjects: If you believe that Pharm-Olam has not complied with your data protection rights, you can raise a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority for your region.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Pharm-Olam reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and any changes will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of our website will be handled in accordance with the currently posted Privacy Notice.